Charles Harball Mr. Fred Van Valkenburg August 23, 2002 DRAFT Page 7 (A) a growth policy; (B) zoning regulations; or (C) an amendment, extension, or addition to a growth policy or to zoning regulations pursuant to this part. Similarly, municipal interim zoning is authorized by Mont. Code Ann. § 76-2-306, which provides: (1) The city or town council or other legislative body of such municipality, to protect the public safety, health, and welfare and without following the procedures otherwise required preliminary to the adoption of a zoning ordinance, may adopt as an urgency measure an interim ordinance prohibiting any uses which may be in conflict with a contemplated zoning proposal which the legislative body is considering or studying or intends to study within a reasonable time. Although the statutory language differs between the county and municipal statutes, their commonalities indicate a similar application.