10-24-16 Council Work Session Agenda and MaterialsCITY COUNCIL
[…] BACKGROUND
In 1999, the Legislature passed HB 192, codified at Section 7-32-4139, MCA, which authorized
prorated reimbursement of training costs if minimum 3 year service agreement not fulfilled. The
statute defined "training costs" as including the "cost of the officer's basic course training,
salary, mileage, and expenses paid to the officer while the officer is in training."
In 2005, in response to a bill request to provide similar language for counties, the Legislature
repealed Section 7-32-4139, MCA (Chapter 198, Laws 2005 (HB 743)) and replaced it with new
language in Section 7-1-4105, MCA that acknowledged local governments' constitutional
contract authority to enter into any contract necessary for the exercise of its power, "including
but not limited to a contract for reimbursement that may require that the local government be
reimbursed for the cost of basic course training if an employee leaves employment before
completing a reasonable period of service. While HB 743 specifically identified the cost of basic
course training, that cost is illustrative and the preamble and other language of the bill supports
the broad constitutional authority of cities to include other costs in an agreement for
reimbursement.
The constitutional contract authority granted to cities is not absolute. A municipality must