6a. Resolution 4157 - Bid Award Recommendations - 3rd St & Main PropertyRESOLUTION NO. 4157
[…] should be prepared to show and demonstrate their obligation to devote said real property subject
to transfer to the uses specified in the Downtown Redevelopment Plan. The prospective
purchasers must detail their time schedule to begin and complete improvements and their ability
to comply with the Downtown Redevelopment Plan and the financial ability to purchase the
property.
Minimum Requirements of OFFERS TO PURCHASE:
Actual sale of any property subject to the Real Estate Offering may only be accomplished in
accordance with Section 7-15-4263, Montana Code Annotated. Section 7-15-4263, MCA states
as follows:
Procedure to dispose of property to private persons.
Block 55 Offering Memorandum
June 6, 1994
Page 2
(1) A municipality may dispose of real property in an urban renewal area to private
persons only under such reasonable procedures as it shall prescribe or as provided in this
section.
(2) (a) A municipality shall by public notice invite proposals from and make
available all pertinent information to private redevelopers or any persons
interested in undertaking to redevelop or rehabilitate any urban renewal area or
any part thereof.
(b) Such notice shall be by publication once each week for three consecutive
weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the community prior to the
execution of any contract or deed to sell, lease, or otherwise transfer real
property and prior to the delivery of any instrument of conveyance with respect
thereto under the provisions of 7-15-4266.
(c) Such notice shall identify the area or portion thereof and shall state that
such further information as is available may be obtained at such office as shall be
designated in said notice.
(3) The municipality shall consider all redevelopment or rehabilitation proposals and
the financial and legal ability of the persons making such proposals to carry them out.
The Municipality may accept such proposals as it deems to be in the public interest and
in furtherance of the purposes of this part and part 43. Thereafter, the municipality may
execute, in accordance with the provisions of 7-15-4262 and 7-15-4264, and deliver
contracts, deeds, leases, and other instruments of transfer.
In the event reputable developer(s) respond to the Real Estate Offering, the City shall implement
the following procedure to dispose of the property:
(1) A Resolution of Intention to Sell Real Property shall be presented to the City Council
for their consideration.