04/19/99 Lot 1, Daley Field Offering DocumentREDEVELOPMENT SITE AVAILABLE
[…] Mountain Day
Light Time, Wednesday, June 9, 1999, by Clerk of Council, Kalispell City Hall, 312 1st
Avenue East, Kalispell, Montana. All proposals will be considered for approval and passage
of a resolution authorizing the sale of the property at the meeting of the City Council on
Monday, June 21, 1999. The selected redeveloper must be willing to execute a Developers
Agreement demonstrating both financial and legal ability to complete the proposed
redevelopment within the agreed time and for the amount specified in the redevelopment
proposal.
Section 7-15-4263, MCA, 1995, states as follows:
Procedure to dispose of property to private persons.
(3) The municipality shall consider all redevelopment or rehabilitation proposals
and the financial and legal ability of the persons making such proposals to
carry them out. The municipality may accept such proposals as it deems to be
in the public interest and in. furtherance of the purposes of this part and part 43.
Thereafter, the municipality may execute, in accordance with the provisions of
Section 7-15-4262 and Section 7-15-4264, and deliver contracts, deeds,
leases, and other instruments of transfer.
The City, in considering competing proposals received as a result of the published notice,
shall consider the purchase price offered by the respective respondents. However, the
Lot 1 Daley Field Offering Document 9 April 19, 1999