04/19/99 Lot 1, Daley Field Offering DocumentREDEVELOPMENT SITE AVAILABLE
[…] proposed structures, including signage, graphics, and illumination.
The Kalispell City Council understands redevelopment incentives, the land write -down
process, return on investment, and the difficulty developers may have in securing firm
financial commitments and financing for significant commercial projects. Therefore, the City
will carefully and promptly evaluate all reasonable developer requests for City participation,
to the extent permitted by the Montana Urban Renewal Law.
Suggested Sales Price:
The Montana Urban Renewal Law in Section 7-15-4262(3) states:
"Such real property or interest shall be sold, leased, otherwise transferred, or
retained at not less than its fair value for uses in accordance with the urban
renewal plan. In determining the fair value of real property for uses in
accordance with the urban renewal plan, a municipality shall take into account
and give consideration to the uses provided in such plan; the restrictions upon
and the covenants, conditions, and obligations assumed by the purchaser or
lessee or by the municipality retaining the property; and the objectives of such
plan for the prevention of the recurrence of blighted areas."
The City Council will establish the fair value for the property based upon the proposals
submitted by potential developers of the property, under Section 7-15-4262. The City Council
may accept any proposal it deems to be in the public interest and in furtherance of the
Montana Urban Renewal Law.