6. CI-75 Updatet_ zAX,1, ii
[…] levy for real property located within the City. City services
supported by the annual levy include the City Council, Municipal
Court, City Manager, City Clerk, City Attorney, Finance, Public
Works, Police and Fire, Parks and Recreation, and Community
Development.
Constitutional provisions like statutes are to be construed
utilizing the same rules as apply to statutes. Keller v. Smith,
170 Mont. 399, 553 P2d 1002 (1976) ; Great Falls Tribune v. Great
Falls Public Schools, 841 P2d 502, 504 (Mont.1992) . The rule of
statutory construction applied by the Montana Courts is found at
M.C.A. §1-2-101 and provides:
In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge
is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in
substance contained therein, not to insert what has been
omitted or to omit what has been added. Where there are
CI-75--February 199 Update 3
several provisions or particulars, such a construction
is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.
This basic rule has been restated in numerous Montana cases.
See e.g., State v. Crane, 784 P2d 901 (Mont .1989) ; Security Bank 6
Trust Co. v. Connors, 550 P2d 1313 (Mont.1976) . Further,
constitutional construction should not lead to absurd results if
reasonable construction will avoid it.