4. Resolution 4549 - Resolution of Intent to Create an Urban Forestry DistrictREPORT TO:
[…] The City appeals from the judgment.
The controlling issue is whether the District Court erred in finding that the storm sewer
assessments were not as nearly as possible equitable in proportion to the services rendered.
The storm sewer system which is the subject of this case was properly authorized by the
City pursuant to Ordinance 3251 in 1966. The authority for the Ordinance were sections 11-2217
to 11-2221, R.C.M.1947. These statutes have been recodified at 7-13-4301 et seq., MCA, and the
wording has been changed somewhat.
The pertinent part of the statute can now be found at section 7-13-4304(4), MCA, which
states:
"The water and sewer rates, charges, or rentals shall be as nearly as possible equitable in
proportion to the services and benefits rendered."
For purposes of this case the recodification is not material, because the essential language
has not been changed.
The plaintiffs paid the storm sewer assessments under protest and instituted this action. This