Plaintiffs' have raised three separate arguments seeking recovery: 1. That recovery is allowed as damages pursuant to Section 27- 26-402, MCA, which provides as follows: If judgment is given for the applicant: (1) he may recover the damages which he has sustained, as found by the jury or as determined by the court or referees, if a reference was ordered, together with costs; (2) an execution may issue for such damages and costs; and (3) a peremptory mandate must be awarded without delay. 2. That recovery is allowed under Montana open meeting law, pursuant to Section 2-3-221, MCA, which provides as follows: A plaintiff who prevails in an action brought in district court to enforce his rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana constitution may be awarded his costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. 3. Finally, that recovery is allowed in equity under a private attorney general theory which requires a three part inquiry, Montanans for the Responsible Use of the School Trust v.