Emergency ordinances may only be considered when a measure is necessary immediately to preserve the peace, health and safety of the City or its residents. (Emphasis added.) Complaint and Application for Writ of Mandate and Writ of Review 11 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 LAW OFFICES McGARVEY, HEBERLING, SULLIVAN & McGARVEY KALISPELL, MONTANA Kalispell City Ordinance 2-26 was passed pursuant to and is governed by the provisions of Montana law governing local government ordinances, including § 7-5-104, MCA, which provides as follows: Emergency ordinance. In the event of an emergency, the governing body may waive the second remdin&. An ordinance passed in response to an emergency shall recite the facts giving rise to the emergency and requires a two-thirds vote ofthe whole governing body for passage. An emergency ordinance shall be effective on passage and approval and shall remain effective for no more than 90 days. (Emphasis added.) 35. On March 18, 2002, the Kalispell City Council passed Ordinance No. 1414, purportedly "amending" Ordinance No. 1411 and "extending" the duration of the interim Kalispell City Planning Board and Zoning Commission for an additional 90 day duration.