The legislation provides that the amendment Complaint and Application for Writ of Mandate and Writ of Review 14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 LAW OFFICES McGARVEY, HEBERLING, SULLIVAN & McGARVEY KALISPELL, MONTANA referenced above became effective October 1 1999. 43. Section 76-1-305(1)(2), MCA, requires as follows: To effectuate the purpose of this chapter, the board shall have the power and dujy to: (1) exercise general supervision of and make regulations for the administration of the board; (2) prescribe uniform rules pertaining to investigations and hearings; (emphasis added) 44. As indicated by the Staff Report (Exh. 23 at p. 6) the Kalispell City -County Master Plan did not conform with the mandatory requirements of § 76-1-601(2)(f)(ii), MCA and § 76-1-305 (1)(2), MCA. Neither the public, the planning board, nor the Kalispell City Council were able to properly consider the proposed Glacier Mall Mixed Use Development Master Plan Amendment in the context of the statutorily mandated list of conditions that would lead to a revision of the Master Plan, nor did the planning board promulgate the required regulations and uniform rules pertaining to investigations and hearings. The purported amendment of the Kalispell City -County Master Plan by Resolution No. 4717, approved by action of the Kalispell City Council on July 1, 2001, is null and void by virtue of failing to adopt and follow- statutorily required standards and procedures.