In his dissent, Justice Gulbrandson would have found that the "annexation agreement" entered into between the landowner and the City of Billings constituted a "bargaining away" of the city's police power for the benefit of a private landowner. He would have found the agreement would constitute "illegal contract zoning." Could this create a situation whereby a developer might enter into an agreement with the city calling for a certain zoning classification which the county would not otherwise grant? And, ANNEXATION DISTRICTS Page 4 of 15 of construction of a statute is found at §1-2-101, M.C.A., which provides that "the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted. In addition, the law provides that "the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if possible." §1-2-102, M.C.A. Kalispell, as a general powers city, has the right to exercise those powers "provided or implied by law." Arta XI, §4, Mont. Const.