EPA Response to 10_9_2024 CCC LetterFrom:Balliew, Carolina
[…] https://cumulis.epa.gov/supercpad/SiteProfiles/index.cfm?fuseaction=second.ars&id=0800392&doc=Y&colid=67352
®ion=08&type=AR
CERCLA3 (and EPA regulations) require decision-makers to prioritize treatment4 over
containment, yet instead the draft Clean-up Plan calls for approval of containment over
treatment. A review of the record suggests that CFAC’s consultant hired to research and
create this Cleanup Plan, ROUX, arbitrarily and without merit, dismissed a top treatment
option used at Superfund sites around the country--Solidification and Stabilization5 (S/S).
3 42 U.S.C. 9621(b)(1) “Remedial actions in which treatment which permanently and significantly reduces the
volume, toxicity or mobility of the hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants is a principal element, are
to be preferred over remedial actions not involving such treatment.”
4 https://www.law.cornell.edu/definitions/uscode.php?width=840&height=800&iframe=true&def_id=42-USC-
63342472-1059234779&term_occur=999&term_src=title:42:chapter:82:subchapter:I:section:6903