A review of the record suggests that CFAC’s consultant hired to research and create this Cleanup Plan, ROUX, arbitrarily and without merit, dismissed a top treatment option used at Superfund sites around the country--Solidification and Stabilization5 (S/S). 3 42 U.S.C. 9621(b)(1) “Remedial actions in which treatment which permanently and significantly reduces the volume, toxicity or mobility of the hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants is a principal element, are to be preferred over remedial actions not involving such treatment.” 4 https://www.law.cornell.edu/definitions/uscode.php?width=840&height=800&iframe=true&def_id=42-USC- 63342472-1059234779&term_occur=999&term_src=title:42:chapter:82:subchapter:I:section:6903 5 Solidification/stabilization (S/S) transforms potentially hazardous liquid or solid contaminants of