Accordingly, the remaining questions are whether Petitioner has I The uncontested election for municipal judge that took place on November 7, 2023, is not affected by ward boundaries because it is a city-wide race and thus remains valid. ECF No. 1, p. 3. 1 '/16/2024 1 L. Allison CLERK aunty District Court OF MONTANA )23-0001393-MT m, Robert B 10.00 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 the authority to challenge the results of the Election and if so, whether the Election must be set aside. § 13-36-101, MCA, states: An elector may contest the right of any person to any nomination or election to public office for which the elector has the right to vote if the elector believes that: (1) a deliberate, serious, and material violation of any provision of the law relating to nominations or elections has occurred; (2) the person was not, at the time of the election, eligible to be a candidate for the office; (3) votes were cast illegally or were counted or canvassed in an erroneous or fraudulent manner. Petitioner is thus well within her right to challenge the results of the November 7, 2023, Kalispell Municipal General Election ("Election"), although her office is at fault for conducting the Election improperly in the first place.