The Election Department investigated and discovered in the coming days that the ward boundaries approved by the City of Kalispell in December 2021 had not been entered into the election system."). It is also undoubted that votes were counted in an erroneous manner. Id at Ex. A, p. 2 ("1,413 [t]otal eligible voters impacted . 176 [t]otal voters receiving an incorrect ballot who VOTED."). However, § 13-36-101, MCA, must be read in conjunction with § 13-36-211, MCA, which states: The ground of contest specified in 13-36-101(3) may not be construed to authorize a nomination or election to be set aside on account of illegal votes unless it appears: (1) that the candidate or nominee whose right is contested had knowledge of or connived in the illegal votes; or (2) that the number of illegal votes given to the person whose right to the nomination or office is contested, if taken from the person, would reduce the number of legal votes for the person below the number of votes given to some other person for the same nomination or office, after deducting the illegal votes that may be shown to have been given to the other person. Petitioner proffers no evidence that Intervenor "had knowledge of or connived in the illegal votes," resulting from ballots issued in accordance with outdated ward boundaries.